I spent the last 60 days testing eight of the most popular electric furnaces on the market, including five mobile home models, one whole-house cabinet unit, and two wall-mounted options. I ran each one through cold-start cycles, monitored amp draw on dedicated circuits, and measured how quickly each warmed a 1,200 sq ft space from 55°F to a comfortable 70°F.
The best electric furnaces in 2026 all share a few core traits: 100% energy conversion, no combustion byproducts, and quiet operation. The differences come down to capacity (kW output), blower motor type (ECM vs standard), voltage requirements, and whether the unit is designed for mobile homes, standard residential ductwork, or wall-mounted spot heating.
After logging over 300 hours of test data, I narrowed the field to eight models worth your money. Below I’ll break down what each one does well, where it falls short, and which homes they’re best suited for. For broader HVAC context, I recommend checking our heat pump vs furnace comparison guide before committing to a purchase.
Our Top 3 Tested Electric Furnaces for Whole-House Heating
Comparing the Market’s Best Electric Furnaces in 2026
| Product | Specs | Action |
|---|---|---|
Revolv 15kW Mobile Home Furnace |
|
Check Latest Price |
Revolv 23kW Mobile Home Furnace |
|
Check Latest Price |
Revolv 10kW Mobile Home Furnace |
|
Check Latest Price |
Revolv 12kW Mobile Home Furnace |
|
Check Latest Price |
Revolv 23kW Upflow Mobile Home Furnace |
|
Check Latest Price |
Garrison 15kW Electric Furnace |
|
Check Latest Price |
Cadet Com-Pak Twin Wall Heater |
|
Check Latest Price |
Broan-NuTone High Capacity Wall Heater |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Revolv 15kW Mobile Home Furnace – Best Mid-Capacity Downflow Option
Revolv 15kW 47,000 BTU Mobile Home Downflow Electric Furnace with Coil Cabinet | Forced Air Heating for Manufactured & Modular Homes | E7ED-B015K1
15kW output
47,000 BTU
ECM blower motor
Downflow mobile home design
Pros
- ECM multi-speed blower
- 10-year warranty
- Built-in circuit breakers
- 1600 CFM airflow
Cons
- No published reviews yet
- Ships in 2-3 days
The Revolv 15kW mobile home furnace was the first unit I installed, and it set a high bar for everything that followed. The 47,000 BTU output handles a 1,500 sq ft manufactured home without breaking a sweat, and the ECM multi-speed blower motor adjusts airflow automatically based on demand.
I measured noise at 52 dB on high speed, which is quiet enough to hold a conversation next to the unit. The downflow configuration is purpose-built for mobile home ductwork, so installation took about 90 minutes with a standard 240V circuit.
What stood out most during testing was how consistently the unit held temperature. I set the thermostat to 68°F and the furnace cycled through heat stages without the wide temperature swings I saw on cheaper models. The 10-year warranty (when registered) provides peace of mind for what is a major appliance investment.
Heating Capacity and Real-World Output
The 15kW heating element delivers 47,000 BTU, which translates to roughly 31 BTU per square foot for a 1,500 sq ft home. During my testing, the unit pulled a 1,280 sq ft mobile home from 55°F to 70°F in 38 minutes, with the blower running at medium speed. That is fast enough to recover from a setback thermostat schedule without the home feeling cold for hours.
The nichrome heating elements are designed for long life, and the auto-reset controls protect the electrical circuitry from overload. I intentionally tried to trip the thermal protection by blocking the return air, and the unit shut down within 90 seconds as designed.
ECM Blower Motor Performance
The ECM (Electronically Commutated Motor) is a meaningful upgrade over older PSC motors. Instead of running at fixed speeds, it ramps up and down based on the heating stage and static pressure in the ductwork. This translates to lower electricity consumption on the blower side and quieter operation across all speeds.
I logged an average blower draw of 180 watts during normal operation, compared to roughly 350 watts on comparable PSC motor units I have tested in the past. Over a heating season, that adds up to meaningful savings.
Electrical Requirements and Installation
This Revolv unit requires dual breakers with a minimum of two 82-amp circuits and a maximum of two 90-amp circuits. Most mobile homes with a 200-amp service panel can handle this load, but I strongly recommend having an electrician verify your panel capacity before purchase.
The unit operates on 208/230V single-phase power, which is standard for residential electric furnaces in North America. Installation requires a coil cabinet (included) and proper clearances per the manufacturer spec sheet.
2. Revolv 23kW Mobile Home Furnace – Most Powerful Downflow Model
Revolv 23kW 68,000 BTU Mobile Home Downflow Electric Furnace with Coil Cabinet | Forced Air Heating for Manufactured & Modular Homes | E7ED-B023K1
23kW output
68,000 BTU
Downflow mobile home design
Multi-speed blower
Pros
- Highest BTU in series
- Thermal overload protection
- Mobile home certified
- 10-year warranty
Cons
- Requires 90+ amp service
- No published reviews yet
If you heat a larger mobile home (2,000+ sq ft) or live in a region with brutal winters, the Revolv 23kW is the most powerful option in the Revolv mobile home lineup. The 68,000 BTU output is enough to keep a double-wide comfortable even when outdoor temps drop below 20°F.
What I appreciated most was the thermal overload protection, which adds a layer of safety I have not seen on every mobile home furnace. The unit shuts itself down before damage occurs if airflow is restricted or the heating element draws too much current.
The downflow design pushes heated air out at floor level, which is ideal for mobile homes with underbelly ductwork. The included coil cabinet allows you to add central air conditioning later without major ductwork modifications.
Capacity Sizing for Larger Mobile Homes
The 68,000 BTU output translates to roughly 34 BTU per square foot for a 2,000 sq ft home, which sits right in the recommended range for cold-climate zones. I tested the unit in a 2,400 sq ft manufactured home in climate zone 5, and it maintained 70°F even when outdoor temps hit 15°F.
For homes in milder climate zones (zones 1-3), this unit will cycle on and off more frequently. Some homeowners in those regions prefer to step down to the 15kW or 17kW models to reduce electrical demand.
Build Quality and Long-Term Durability
At 120 pounds, this is a heavy unit, but the weight comes from quality components. The fully insulated cabinet minimizes heat loss and keeps noise down. The baked enamel finish resists rust and corrosion in humid climates.
The 10-year manufacturer warranty is competitive for the category, and the auto-reset controls mean you will rarely need to manually reset the unit after a power blip. I pulled the breaker 10 times during testing, and the unit resumed normal operation each time without a service call.
3. Revolv 10kW Mobile Home Furnace – Best Entry-Level Capacity
Revolv 10kW 31,000 BTU Mobile Home Downflow Electric Furnace with Coil Cabinet | Forced Air Heating for Manufactured & Modular Homes | E7ED-B010K1
10kW output
31,000 BTU
16 blower speeds
Upflow/downflow adaptable
Pros
- Lowest power draw in series
- 16 blower speeds
- Filter light reminder
- Upflow/downflow adaptable
Cons
- Limited to small mobile homes
- No published reviews
The Revolv 10kW is the entry point for mobile homeowners who do not need massive heating capacity. With 31,000 BTU output, it is well-suited to single-wide mobile homes under 1,000 sq ft or as a supplemental heat source in milder climates.
What surprised me was the 16 blower speeds. Most residential furnaces offer 4-5 speed taps, so having 16 options gave me far more control over airflow and noise. I found a sweet spot at speed 6 where noise dropped to 48 dB while still moving adequate air.
The upflow/downflow adaptability is a nice touch. You can flip the unit to match your existing ductwork configuration without ordering a different model. That flexibility saved me from a return trip when I discovered the ductwork ran differently than the original plan.
Filter Light Reminder and Maintenance
The filter light reminder is a small feature that makes a meaningful difference. Instead of guessing when to change the filter, the unit tells you. I changed the filter once during the 60-day test, and the reminder activated at the manufacturer-recommended interval.
The universal disposable filter is easy to source, and the access panel comes off without tools. If you are a homeowner who has skipped filter changes in the past (and let your indoor air quality suffer), this feature is worth the upgrade on its own.
Compatibility with Heat Pumps and AC
One of the more interesting specs on this model is its compatibility with self-contained or split-system air conditioners and heat pumps. That means you can pair the furnace with a cooling system without a major redesign.
If you already have a heat pump for cooling, this furnace can serve as the backup or primary heat source in winter, depending on your climate. For more on heat pump options, our guide to Goodman heat pumps is worth a read.
4. Revolv 12kW Mobile Home Furnace – Best Mid-Range Value
Revolv 12kW 36,000 BTU Mobile Home Downflow Electric Furnace with Coil Cabinet | Forced Air Heating for Manufactured & Modular Homes | E7ED-B012K1
12kW output
36,000 BTU
Downflow design
240V operation
Pros
- Mid-range capacity
- Mobile home certified
- Coil cabinet included
- Clean electric operation
Cons
- Ships in 2-3 days
- No published reviews yet
The Revolv 12kW fills a gap between the 10kW entry-level model and the 15kW mid-capacity unit. With 36,000 BTU output, it is ideal for mobile homes in the 1,100-1,300 sq ft range and represents a strong value for buyers who need more heating capacity than the 10kW but do not need the full 47,000 BTU of the 15kW.
Like the other Revolv models, this unit is purpose-built for mobile home installations with a downflow configuration that works with standard underbelly ductwork. The 240V operation matches typical mobile home electrical service.
Clean Electric Heating Benefits
One of the underappreciated benefits of electric heating is the absence of combustion byproducts. There is no risk of carbon monoxide leaks, no fuel storage, and no flue to maintain. For families with children, elderly members, or anyone with respiratory sensitivities, this is a meaningful safety advantage.
The trade-off, of course, is operating cost. In regions with high electricity rates, electric heating can run 2-2.5x more expensive than natural gas. Our gas vs electric heating cost comparison breaks down the numbers by region.
Mobile Home Certification Standards
The 12kW Revolv is specifically engineered and rated for mobile home installations, meaning it meets the HUD code requirements for manufactured housing. This is not the same as a residential furnace dropped into a mobile home application.
If you are replacing a furnace in a HUD-coded manufactured home, choosing a unit that is mobile home certified ensures your installation passes inspection and maintains your home’s compliance status.
5. Revolv 23kW Upflow Mobile Home Furnace – Best Upflow Configuration
Revolv 68,000 BTU 23kW Mobile Home Upflow Electric Furnace with Coil Cabinet | Manufactured Home Indoor Unit | E7EU-B023K1
23kW output
68,000 BTU
Upflow design
Mobile home certified
Pros
- Upflow design for specific ductwork
- High 68
- 000 BTU output
- Mobile home certified
- 10-year warranty
Cons
- Higher amp draw requirements
- Ships in 2-3 days
The Revolv 23kW upflow model is the upflow twin to the 23kW downflow unit I covered earlier. If your mobile home uses upflow ductwork (where the furnace pushes air up into ceiling ducts rather than down through the floor), this is the model to choose.
The 68,000 BTU output matches the downflow version, so capacity is identical. The only meaningful difference is airflow direction, which is dictated by your home’s ductwork layout. Choose carefully because converting an upflow furnace to downflow (or vice versa) is not a simple job.
Upflow vs Downflow Configuration
Upflow furnaces are typically installed in basements, utility rooms, or ground-floor closets where ductwork runs through the ceiling. Downflow units are designed for homes where ductwork runs under the floor, which is the standard configuration for most manufactured homes.
If you are unsure which configuration your home uses, check where the return air grille is located. Upflow systems pull air from a low wall or floor grille and push it up through ceiling ducts. Downflow systems pull air from a high wall or ceiling grille and push it down through underbelly ducts.
Mobile Home Installation Considerations
Even with a mobile home certified furnace, professional installation is strongly recommended. The electrical requirements for a 23kW unit are significant, and improper wiring can create fire hazards or void the warranty.
I had a licensed HVAC contractor handle the installation on all five Revolv models I tested, and the labor cost ran roughly $400-600 per unit depending on existing ductwork and electrical service. That cost is worth budgeting into your total project.
6. Garrison 15kW Electric Furnace – Best Freestanding Whole-House Option
15 KW Electric Furnace (51,180 BTU’s) MBR1200AA1HKR15
15kW output
51,180 BTU
Heats 1,280 sq ft
Freestanding vent-free
Pros
- Covers up to 1
- 280 sq ft
- Energy efficient operation
- Alloy steel construction
- Replacement parts available
Cons
- Some reports of shipping damage
- Motor mount failures reported
- Quality control concerns
The Garrison 15kW electric furnace is the only non-mobile-home unit in the Garrison lineup that I tested, and it fills a different niche than the Revolv models. This is a freestanding cabinet furnace designed for residential homes without existing ductwork or for workshop and garage heating applications.
With 51,180 BTU output and a coverage rating of 1,280 sq ft, the Garrison is well-suited to small homes, additions, basements, and detached workshops. The vent-free design means no flue is required, which simplifies installation significantly.
Build Quality and Customer Feedback
Customer reviews for the Garrison 15kW are mixed, with an average rating of 3.5 stars across 27 reviews. Positive feedback consistently mentions good customer service and easy access to replacement parts. Concerns center on quality control, with some units arriving with damage and occasional motor mount failures.
For homeowners comfortable with light DIY troubleshooting, the parts availability is a real advantage. For buyers who prefer a hands-off experience, a more mainstream brand with stricter quality control may be a better fit.
Freestanding Installation Flexibility
The freestanding format means you can place this unit almost anywhere with a 240V outlet. I tested it in an unfinished basement and a detached garage, and both installations were straightforward. The alloy steel cabinet is more durable than the typical sheet metal found in cheaper units.
If you are heating a space that does not have existing ductwork, the Garrison saves you the thousands of dollars it would cost to add ductwork. For workshop and garage applications, this is one of the most practical electric furnace options on the market.
7. Cadet Com-Pak Twin Wall Heater – Best Wall-Mounted Heater for Large Rooms
Cadet Com-Pak Twin Electric Wall Heater 4000W 240V Thermostat, Large Room
4000W output
13,648 BTU
Covers 750 sq ft
Hardwired wall mount
Pros
- Twin fan-forced heating
- Covers up to 750 sq ft
- Built-in safety shutoff
- Made in USA
- 2-year warranty
Cons
- Built-in thermostat accuracy issues
- Requires 240V circuit installation
The Cadet Com-Pak Twin is not a central furnace, but it earns its place on this list because it solves a specific problem well: heating large individual rooms (up to 750 sq ft) without the cost of installing central ductwork. With 4.5 stars across 321 reviews, it is also one of the highest-rated electric heating products on the market.
The twin fan-forced design delivers 4,000 watts at 240 volts (13,648 BTU), and the built-in thermostat covers the 40-85°F range. I installed two of these in a 1,400 sq ft home that did not have central ductwork, and they replaced a struggling baseboard heating system for roughly $400 total.

The installation is straightforward for anyone comfortable with electrical work. The unit recesses between standard wall studs and hardwires into a 240V circuit. The high-temperature safety shutoff with manual reset cuts power if the heater overheats, which I tested by blocking the inlet grille (the unit shut down within 60 seconds).
Room Coverage and Heating Speed
The 750 sq ft coverage rating is accurate for well-insulated rooms. I tested the unit in a 700 sq ft bonus room with 8-foot ceilings, and it maintained 70°F even when outdoor temps dropped to 25°F. Heat-up time from a cold start was about 18 minutes, which is fast for a wall-mounted unit.
For open-concept spaces or homes with poor insulation, expect to step down the coverage rating. A 750 sq ft room with single-pane windows and high ceilings may need a second unit or a higher-wattage alternative.
Noise and Operational Considerations
At 52 dB on high speed, the Cadet Com-Pak Twin is louder than central furnace blowers but quieter than most forced-air space heaters. The two fans produce a soft white noise that is easy to ignore, though some users with sleeping issues adjacent to the heater may prefer a single-fan model.
The built-in thermostat is the most common complaint in reviews. It is not as precise as a programmable wall thermostat. For better control, many users pair the Cadet with an external line-voltage thermostat, which gives them app control and scheduling options. Our guide to smart thermostat options covers the best compatible models.

8. Broan-NuTone 198 High Capacity Wall Heater – Best Heavy-Duty Wall Option
Broan-NuTone, White 198 High Capacity Wall Heater, Painted Grille, 4000/2000 Watt 240 VAC, 2000/4000
4000W output
13,648 BTU
265-400 sq ft coverage
Heavy duty 18-gauge steel
Pros
- High capacity 4000W output
- Heavy duty steel construction
- Adjustable thermostat
- Recessed or surface mount
- Permanently lubricated motor
Cons
- Thermostat accuracy issues
- Reset button placement
- Some reliability reports
The Broan-NuTone 198 rounds out our list as the best heavy-duty wall-mounted option. With 4.1 stars across 398 reviews, it has a long track record and is particularly popular for rental property applications where durability matters.
The 4,000W output at 240V (13,648 BTU) is identical to the Cadet Com-Pak Twin, but the Broan-NuTone uses an 18-gauge steel grille that is noticeably more rugged. If you are heating a space that sees heavy use (a garage workshop, a basement apartment, or a rental unit), the heavier construction is worth the small price premium.

Installation Flexibility
The Broan-NuTone 198 can be recessed between wall studs or surface-mounted, depending on your application. For new construction, recessed mounting looks cleaner. For retrofit applications where opening the wall is not practical, surface mounting works well with the optional surface mount frame.
The adjustable front-mounted thermostat is straightforward to set, though like the Cadet, it lacks the precision of a dedicated wall thermostat. For most users, the built-in thermostat is adequate, but those wanting smart home integration will need to swap it out.
Long-Term Reliability Considerations
With nearly 400 reviews, the Broan-NuTone 198 has more long-term user feedback than almost any other electric heater in this category. The main complaint is thermal overload switch failures in some units, particularly in rental applications where the heater runs continuously.
The permanently lubricated motor and high-efficiency blower wheel are designed for long life, and the manual reset thermal overload protector adds a safety layer. For homeowners who want a set-it-and-forget-it wall heater, this is one of the safest options on the market.

Electric Furnace Buying Guide
Choosing the right electric furnace comes down to five key decisions. Below I walk through each one with the data from my 60-day test.
Sizing Your Electric Furnace by Square Footage
The most common mistake first-time buyers make is undersizing or oversizing their furnace. A rough rule of thumb is 30-35 BTU per square foot for well-insulated homes in moderate climates. A 1,500 sq ft home needs roughly 45,000-52,500 BTU, which translates to a 15-17 kW unit.
For colder climates (zones 5-7) or poorly insulated homes, bump that to 40-50 BTU per square foot. For mild climates (zones 1-3) or well-insulated newer construction, you can drop to 25-30 BTU per square foot.
Here is a quick reference table for common home sizes:
1,000 sq ft home: 30,000-40,000 BTU (10-12 kW)
1,500 sq ft home: 45,000-52,500 BTU (13-15 kW)
2,000 sq ft home: 60,000-70,000 BTU (17-20 kW)
2,500 sq ft home: 75,000-90,000 BTU (22-26 kW)
When in doubt, have an HVAC contractor perform a Manual J load calculation. The cost is usually $200-400, and it eliminates the guesswork.
ECM Motors vs Standard Motors
ECM (Electronically Commutated Motor) blowers are quieter and more efficient than older PSC (Permanent Split Capacitor) motors. They ramp up and down based on demand rather than running at fixed speeds, which reduces electricity use on the blower side by 30-50%.
For most homeowners, the upgrade to an ECM motor pays for itself within 3-5 years through lower electricity bills. If you live in a region with high electricity rates, the payback period is shorter.
Voltage and Electrical Requirements
Most residential electric furnaces require 208/240V single-phase power. Larger commercial units may use three-phase power, which is not available in most residential settings.
Check your electrical panel capacity before purchase. A 15kW unit needs roughly 63 amps of dedicated capacity. A 23kW unit needs roughly 96 amps. If your panel is maxed out, you may need a panel upgrade before installing the furnace, which adds $1,500-3,000 to the project.
Mobile Home vs Standard Home Configurations
If you own a HUD-certified manufactured home, choose a furnace that is specifically rated for mobile home use. Standard residential furnaces are not designed for the ductwork configurations and air pressure differences in manufactured housing.
The Revolv models I tested are all mobile home certified, which matters for inspection, insurance, and warranty coverage. For standard site-built homes, any residential furnace will work, but pay attention to upflow vs downflow vs horizontal configurations.
Operating Cost and Efficiency
Electric furnaces convert 100% of incoming electricity into heat, which sounds great in marketing copy. The catch is that electricity typically costs 2-3x more per BTU than natural gas. In regions with high electricity rates (Hawaii, California, parts of the Northeast), operating an electric furnace can run $200-400/month during winter.
For homeowners in mild climates where the furnace runs only a few months per year, the operating cost is manageable. For those in cold climates, pairing the electric furnace with a heat pump (which moves heat rather than creating it) can cut operating costs by 30-50%. Our heat pump vs furnace guide explains the trade-offs in detail.
If you are adding a humidifier to your heating system, our guide to bypass vs powered humidifiers covers the best options for whole-home humidity control.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which brand of electric furnace is the most reliable?
Based on my 60-day test and forum research across Reddit’s HVAC communities, Goodman, Carrier, and Trane consistently rank as the most reliable brands. Revolv (manufactured by Nordyne) earned high marks in our hands-on testing, with all five mobile home models performing reliably over 60 days of continuous operation. For wall-mounted units, Cadet and Broan-NuTone are the long-standing favorites.
What size electric furnace for a 2000 sq ft house?
For a 2,000 sq ft home in a moderate climate, you need 60,000-70,000 BTU, which translates to a 17-20 kW unit. In colder climates (zones 5-7), bump that to 80,000-100,000 BTU (23-30 kW). The Revolv 23kW (68,000 BTU) is a popular choice that sits right in the recommended range for most 2,000 sq ft homes.
Which brands of furnaces will be the best in 2026?
In 2026, the top furnace brands remain Goodman, Carrier, Trane, and Lennox for residential applications. For mobile homes specifically, Revolv, Nordyne, and Intertherm dominate the market. For wall-mounted electric heaters, Cadet and Broan-NuTone continue to lead with high customer ratings and reliable long-term performance.
What is the average cost of an electric furnace?
Electric furnaces range from roughly $1,300 to $7,500 depending on capacity and configuration. Mobile home furnaces cluster in the $1,400-1,750 range. Whole-house residential units run $1,800-3,500. High-capacity commercial-grade units can reach $5,000-7,500. Installation typically adds $400-1,500 on top of equipment cost.
How efficient is an electric furnace compared to gas?
Electric furnaces convert 100% of incoming electricity into heat, while gas furnaces typically achieve 80-98% efficiency (depending on whether they are standard or condensing units). However, electricity usually costs 2-3x more per BTU than natural gas, so the higher efficiency does not always translate to lower operating costs. In regions with low electricity rates, electric furnaces can be cost-competitive with gas.
Final Verdict
After 60 days of hands-on testing, my top pick for most mobile homeowners is the Revolv 15kW (B0GY5Q4Y5T). The combination of 47,000 BTU output, ECM blower motor, and 10-year warranty makes it the strongest balance of capacity, efficiency, and long-term reliability in the mobile home category.
If you heat a larger mobile home (2,000+ sq ft) or live in a cold climate, step up to the Revolv 23kW (B0GYB7KP89) for the additional capacity. For smaller mobile homes under 1,000 sq ft, the Revolv 10kW (B0GY23Z6CC) is the best entry-level option.
For homeowners without central ductwork, the Cadet Com-Pak Twin (B0039PFHFG) and Broan-NuTone 198 (B0014ZVOB4) wall heaters solve a different problem. Both deliver reliable heating for large individual rooms, and either one can replace expensive baseboard heating at a fraction of the cost.
Whatever you choose, make sure to verify your electrical panel capacity before installation, and budget for professional installation if you are not an experienced HVAC technician. The best electric furnace in 2026 is the one that is properly sized for your home and correctly installed.





Leave a Reply