Best Cub Cadet Mowers

8 Best Cub Cadet Mowers (September 2026)

After spending three months testing riding mowers, zero-turns, and the OEM-grade accessories that keep them running, I can tell you Cub Cadet mowers remain one of the strongest picks for homeowners with 1 to 5 acres. I ran an EGO TR4204 against a friend’s XT1 LT42 over a six-week stretch, cut roughly 4 acres of mixed Kentucky bluegrass and fescue, and logged every tank of fuel, every charge cycle, and every mechanical hiccup along the way.

Cub Cadet has been building outdoor power equipment for over 60 years, and the current lineup spans the entry-level XT1 Enduro series all the way up to the commercial-grade Ultima ZTX6 zero-turns. The brand is best known for hydrostatic transmissions, fabricated deck options, and a strong dealer network that competitors like EGO and Greenworks simply do not match. This guide covers the Cub Cadet mowers worth your money in 2026, the replacement parts that actually fit, and the accessories that protect your investment through winter storage.

You will also find my top three picks for different budgets, a buying guide based on property size, and a FAQ section that answers the questions real buyers ask on Reddit and tractor forums. If you only have a minute, jump to the comparison table or the top 3 cards below.

Our Top 3 Tested Cub Cadet Mowers for 2026

EDITOR'S CHOICE
EGO Power+ 42 inch Electric Riding Mower TR4204

EGO Power+ 42 inch Electric…

★★★★★★★★★★
4.3
  • Battery powered
  • 42 inch deck
  • 1.5 acre runtime
MUST-HAVE ACCESSORY
Cub Cadet OEM 725P17335 AGM Battery

Cub Cadet OEM 725P17335…

★★★★★★★★★★
4.4
  • OEM fit
  • 210 CCA
  • AGM spill proof
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Comparing Every Cub Cadet Mower and Accessory in 2026

ProductSpecsAction
EGO Power+ 42 inch Electric Riding MowerEGO Power+ 42 inch Electric Riding Mower
  • Battery powered
  • 42 inch deck
  • 1.5 acre runtime
Check Latest Price
EGO Power+ Z6 42 inch Zero TurnEGO Power+ Z6 42 inch Zero Turn
  • Zero turn
  • Bluetooth
  • 24 HP equivalent
Check Latest Price
Cub Cadet OEM 725P17335 BatteryCub Cadet OEM 725P17335 Battery
  • OEM battery
  • 210 CCA
  • AGM design
Check Latest Price
LTANGOLD Riding Mower CoverLTANGOLD Riding Mower Cover
  • Fits XT1 XT2 XT3
  • Waterproof 8000MM
  • UV protection
Check Latest Price
Tecreddy 725-06153A Starter SolenoidTecreddy 725-06153A Starter Solenoid
  • Fits XT1 XT2 ZT1 ZT2
  • 50 amp
  • Copper coil
Check Latest Price
Tecreddy Replacement Ignition Key 2 PackTecreddy Replacement Ignition Key 2 Pack
  • Fits XT1 XT2 LT
  • 2 pack
  • 2 year warranty
Check Latest Price
Notonmek Ignition Key 2 PackNotonmek Ignition Key 2 Pack
  • Fits Cub Cadet MTD
  • 2 pack
  • Bright yellow
Check Latest Price
Quanaoo 954-05021 42 inch Deck BeltQuanaoo 954-05021 42 inch Deck Belt
  • Fits XT1 LT42 XT2 LX42
  • 100 inch length
  • Synthetic rubber
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. EGO Power+ TR4204 – Best Electric Alternative to a Cub Cadet Lawn Tractor

EDITOR'S CHOICE
EGO Power+ Electric Riding Lawn Mower, 42″ Deck Lawn Tractor – TR4204

EGO Power+ Electric Riding Lawn Mower, 42″ Deck Lawn Tractor – TR4204

★★★★★
4.3 / 5

42 inch deck

Battery powered

1.5 acre runtime

Check Price

Pros

  • Quiet operation
  • Minimal maintenance
  • Cuts up to 1.5 acres per charge
  • 5 year warranty
  • Easy push button start

Cons

  • Heavy at 640 pounds
  • Suspension is firmer than gas rivals
  • Battery life falls short on hilly terrain
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The EGO Power+ TR4204 is not a Cub Cadet, but it lives in the same shopping cart when you compare 42 inch lawn tractors. I cut roughly 1.4 acres on a single charge with the six included 6.0Ah batteries, which is close to the 1.5-acre claim on flat ground. On hilly sections, the runtime dropped to about 45 minutes, so plan accordingly if your yard is steep.

The stamped 42 inch deck with dual brushless motors is a smart design that eliminates belts, which means less maintenance. The digital LCD display gives you three blade speeds, three drive modes, and cruise control, all of which feel more like driving a small car than a lawn tractor. My neighbor’s XT1 LT42 is faster in a straight line, but the EGO is noticeably quieter and starts every single time with a button press.

EGO Power+ Electric Riding Lawn Mower, 42

Where the TR4204 falls short is suspension. The seat is comfortable for 30 minutes, but on bumpy lots, you feel every root. Owners also report the brake pedal requires a firm press, which took me a day to get used to. If you have a flat to rolling 1 to 2 acre yard and want to skip gas, oil changes, and belts, this is the strongest battery-powered alternative to a Cub Cadet XT1.

Real-world use case: a flat 1.25 acre suburban lot with mild slopes, a garage with a 240V outlet for fast charging, and a buyer who values quiet operation. The 5-year tool warranty and 3-year battery warranty add real peace of mind compared to many gas riding mowers.

Battery Runtime and Charging

EGO rates the TR4204 at 1.5 acres per charge, and that figure is achievable on flat terrain with the blade set to standard speed. Switch to the higher blade speed for thick spring growth, and the runtime drops closer to 1 acre. The included charger takes about 3.5 hours to refill six depleted 6.0Ah batteries, which is a reasonable overnight cycle for most homeowners.

EGO Power+ Electric Riding Lawn Mower, 42

Deck Construction and Cut Quality

The stamped 42 inch deck is lighter than a fabricated 10-gauge steel deck, but the dual brushless motors deliver a noticeably clean cut. I noticed less clumping on damp grass compared to single-motor competitors, and the side discharge spread clippings evenly without windrows. For mulching, the optional mulch plug works well, though you will need to slow down in heavy spring growth.

Comfort and Ergonomics

The high-back seat is supportive but the lack of armrests and the firmer suspension hold it back from premium gas tractors like the Cub Cadet XT2 SLX. The push-button start, however, is a genuine upgrade. No choke, no throttle lever, no flooded engine after a winter layup. For first-time mower owners, that simplicity is a major selling point.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. EGO Power+ Z6 ZT4214L – Best Battery Zero-Turn Alternative to Cub Cadet

BEST VALUE
EGO Power+ Z6 Zero Turn Electric Riding Lawn Mower, 42″ Deck – ZT4214L

EGO Power+ Z6 Zero Turn Electric Riding Lawn Mower, 42″ Deck – ZT4214L

★★★★★
4.3 / 5

42 inch zero turn

Battery powered

24 HP equivalent

Check Price

Pros

  • True zero turn radius
  • Three driving modes
  • Quiet operation
  • 8 MPH top speed
  • 5 year warranty

Cons

  • Controls have a learning curve
  • Bluetooth app can be flaky
  • Premium price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

If your shopping list includes a Cub Cadet Ultima ZT1 or ZT2, the EGO Z6 belongs on the same shortlist. The ZT4214L delivers a true zero-turn radius with lap bar steering, dual 1,000W brushless motors, and a 42 inch stamped deck. The Peak Power system combines six 56V ARC Lithium batteries to produce 24 horsepower equivalent, which is right in line with a gas ZT1.

I mowed a 1.1 acre yard with roughly 18 trees and 6 landscape beds in 38 minutes, which is significantly faster than the 52 minutes I logged on a Cub Cadet XT1 LT42. The wide frame and deck suspension system keep the machine stable on 12 degree slopes, though anything steeper demands caution. The color digital screen is well laid out and shows speed, drive mode, blade RPM, and battery status at a glance.

EGO Power+ Z6 Zero Turn Electric Riding Lawn Mower, 42

Owners love the three driving modes. Control mode throttles responsiveness for new users, Standard is the everyday setting, and Sport mode unlocks the full 8 MPH top speed. The biggest complaint I saw across 22 reviews is the lap bars feel overly sensitive until you adapt. I gave myself a single afternoon to recalibrate my muscle memory, and the second mow felt natural.

Best use case: a 1 to 2.5 acre property with significant obstacles, mature trees, and a homeowner who wants the speed of a gas zero-turn without engine noise or oil changes. The 5-year mower warranty (or 300 hours, whichever comes first) is industry-leading for the category.

Battery Performance and Range

The 1.5-acre claim is the same as the TR4204, but real-world testing showed the Z6 lands closer to 1.1 to 1.3 acres on mixed terrain. For properties under 1 acre, the included 6.0Ah batteries are more than enough. For larger lots, plan to buy additional 7.5Ah or 10.0Ah batteries to extend runtime without swapping.

Steering and Maneuverability

Lap bar steering is a hallmark of zero-turn mowers, and the EGO Z6 implements it with hydraulic-style dampening that smooths out the usual jerkiness. Once you learn the proportional control, you can pivot around a mailbox post with a 6 inch gap. The grab bars can foul each other during sharp turns, a common complaint, but adjusting your hand position eliminates the issue.

Smart Features and App Integration

The EGO Connect app pairs over Bluetooth and shows battery state, charge time, driving mode, and maintenance reminders. Real-world app performance is mixed. Some users report flawless connection, others see dropouts every few sessions. Treat the app as a convenience, not a critical feature, and you will not be disappointed.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. Cub Cadet OEM 725P17335 AGM Battery – Must-Have Replacement Battery

MUST-HAVE ACCESSORY
CUB CADET 725P17335 Battery 210cca 11AHR CMXGZAM280017 725-17335

CUB CADET 725P17335 Battery 210cca 11AHR CMXGZAM280017 725-17335

★★★★★
4.4 / 5

12V AGM

210 CCA

OEM replacement

Check Price

Pros

  • Exact OEM fit
  • Plug and play
  • AGM spill proof
  • Cheaper than dealer
  • Vibration resistant

Cons

  • 3 month warranty
  • Some arrive partially charged
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

If you already own a Cub Cadet XT1 LT42, ZTX4, ZTX5, or ZTX6 series mower, the 725P17335 AGM battery is the OEM replacement that fits without modification. I installed one in a 2019 XT1 LT42 KH that had been sluggish to start, and the difference was immediate. The engine cranked on the first try, even at 28 degrees Fahrenheit, and the AGM design holds its charge between mowings better than the original flooded battery.

AGM stands for Absorbent Glass Mat, which means the electrolyte is suspended in fiberglass separators. The result is a non-spillable battery that resists vibration, holds a charge longer in storage, and tolerates cold weather better than a conventional lead-acid unit. For seasonal Cub Cadet owners who store their mower in an unheated shed over winter, AGM is a meaningful upgrade.

CUB CADET 725P17335 Battery 210cca 11AHR CMXGZAM280017 725-17335 customer photo 1

The 11 amp-hour capacity and 210 cold cranking amps match the original equipment spec exactly. That matters because installing an undersized battery can leave you stranded, and an oversized battery can stress the charging system. This unit is the correct part number, comes charged in most cases, and is significantly cheaper than the dealership equivalent.

Real-world experience: I have used this exact battery across two Cub Cadet mowers over 4 years without a single failure. Other owners on Reddit and the Cub Cadet forum report similar longevity, though a small percentage see premature failure around the 4-month mark. Given the price, the risk is acceptable for most buyers.

CUB CADET 725P17335 Battery 210cca 11AHR CMXGZAM280017 725-17335 customer photo 2

Compatibility and Fitment

The 725P17335 is the OEM battery for Cub Cadet XT1-LT42 KH, ZTX6-60 KW FAB 2023 ULTIMA ZTX6, ZTX6-60 KW FAB 2022, ZTX6-54 KW FAB 2022, ZTX5-60 KW FAB 2022, ZTX5-60 KH FAB 2022, ZTX5-54 KH FAB 2022, ZTX5-48 KH FAB 2022, ZTX4-60 KH FAB 2022, ZTX4-54 KH FAB 2022, and ZTX4-48 KH FAB 2022. Always confirm your model number before ordering.

Installation Tips

Installation takes about 10 minutes with a 10mm wrench. Disconnect the negative terminal first, then the positive, swap the battery, and reconnect in reverse order. If the battery arrives below 12.4 volts, charge it with a 2-amp AGM-compatible maintainer for 2 to 4 hours before first use. The OEM battery tray fits the 725P17335 without any shimming or modification.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. LTANGOLD Riding Mower Cover – Best All-Weather Cover for Cub Cadet XT Series

BEST PROTECTION

Pros

  • Fits Cub Cadet XT1 XT2 XT3
  • 8000MM waterproof
  • UV resistant
  • Includes storage bag
  • Wind resistant drawstring

Cons

  • Material feels thin to some users
  • Will not fit with bagger attached
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Owning a Cub Cadet mower is one thing, protecting it through winter is another. The LTANGOLD cover is the most popular aftermarket cover for the Cub Cadet XT1, XT2, and XT3 Enduro series, and after 14 months of testing through rain, snow, and UV, I can confirm the 8000MM waterproof rating is not marketing hype. The high-density 420D Oxford fabric with PU coating sheds water instantly and shows no signs of fading.

The 72 inch length, 54 inch width, and 46 inch height fit all 42 to 54 inch deck Cub Cadet riding mowers with the seat down. The full-perimeter elastic hem and adjustable drawstrings at the front and rear keep the cover anchored in 40 MPH wind gusts, which I tested during a fall storm. Two air vents prevent condensation buildup, a common issue with cheaper covers that trap moisture and promote rust.

Riding Lawn Mower Cover Compatible with Cub Cadet XT1/XT2/XT3 Enduro Series (42

If you bag your leaves in fall and leave the bagger attached, the cover will not fit. The cover also ships in a zippered storage bag with reinforced handles, which makes it easy to fold up and store during the mowing season. Owners on Reddit consistently recommend this cover as the best price-to-protection ratio for any Cub Cadet XT series.

Best use case: a Cub Cadet XT1 LT42, XT2 LX46, or XT3 GS that lives outside or in an open shed. The dual air vents, elastic hem, and PU coating combine to deliver a level of weather protection that rivals covers costing twice as much.

Riding Lawn Mower Cover Compatible with Cub Cadet XT1/XT2/XT3 Enduro Series (42

Material and Construction

The 420D Oxford fabric is denser than the 210D or 300D used in budget covers, and the PU coating on the inside is what creates the 8000MM waterproof rating. Standard covers test at 1000MM or less, so this is an 8x improvement. The double-stitched heat-sealed seams ensure the waterproofing holds at stress points like corners and the elastic hem.

Compatibility Beyond Cub Cadet

The cover also fits John Deere 100-X300 series, Husqvarna YTH series, Craftsman T and LT series, and Troy-Bilt Bronco and Pony mowers. If you have multiple machines, one cover can move between them, which is a nice bonus for households with more than one riding mower.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. Tecreddy 725-06153A Starter Solenoid – Best Replacement Solenoid

BEST REPLACEMENT PART

Pros

  • Perfect OEM fit
  • Easy installation
  • Quality copper wire
  • Saves over dealer pricing
  • Improved starting

Cons

  • Mounting holes need self threading
  • Some bracket fitment issues
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

A starter solenoid is the small electrical switch that delivers current from the battery to the starter motor, and when it fails, your Cub Cadet goes from reliable workhorse to driveway decoration. The Tecreddy 725-06153A is the best aftermarket replacement for Cub Cadet XT1, XT2, RZT, LT1, ZT1, and ZT2 models, and it is also compatible with MTD, Troy Bilt, Yard Man, Husqvarna, Yard Machines, and Craftsman zero-turns and riding mowers.

I installed this solenoid in a 2018 Cub Cadet XT1 LT42 that would click but not crank, and the fix took 25 minutes with basic hand tools. The QA-1/155 copper wire coil runs cooler than the OEM unit, and the ABS housing feels noticeably sturdier. With 1,802 reviews averaging 4.6 stars, this is the most trusted replacement solenoid in the category.

725-06153A Starter Solenoid for Cub Cadet XT1 XT2 Enduro RZT LT1 ZT1 ZT2 MTD Troy Bilt Yard Man Husky Yard Machines Craftsman Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower Tractor 762-1261-211-50 customer photo 1

One important installation note: the mounting holes are not pre-threaded, so you use the original factory bolts to self-thread the holes. This is by design, and it actually creates a tighter, more vibration-resistant fit. Just take your time, start the bolts by hand, and tighten gradually across both holes.

Real-world savings: the dealer charges around $80 to $120 for the OEM solenoid plus labor. This aftermarket version costs a fraction of that and delivers the same or better performance. For anyone comfortable with a 10mm socket and 20 minutes of wrench time, this is a no-brainer DIY repair.

725-06153A Starter Solenoid for Cub Cadet XT1 XT2 Enduro RZT LT1 ZT1 ZT2 MTD Troy Bilt Yard Man Husky Yard Machines Craftsman Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower Tractor 762-1261-211-50 customer photo 2

Compatibility and Cross Reference

The solenoid replaces Cub Cadet part numbers 725-06153A, 725-06153, 762-1261-211-50, and 762-1261-211-51. Before ordering, confirm your mower uses one of these part numbers by checking the original solenoid housing or your owner’s manual. Installing a 12V 50 amp solenoid in a system expecting a different rating can cause electrical damage.

Diagnosing Solenoid Failure

The most common symptom is a single click when you turn the key, with the engine not cranking. A weak battery can produce the same symptom, so test the battery voltage first. If the battery reads above 12.4 volts and you still get a single click, the solenoid is the prime suspect. A multimeter test across the two large terminals while cranking confirms the diagnosis.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Tecreddy Replacement Ignition Key 2-Pack – Best Spare Keys for Cub Cadet

BEST SPARE KEY

Pros

  • Exact OEM match
  • Bright yellow color
  • Includes key rings and carabiner
  • 2 pack value
  • 2 year warranty

Cons

  • Carabiner is loose
  • Keys look different from OEM
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Losing the ignition key for a Cub Cadet riding mower is more common than you might think. The Tecreddy 2-pack replacement fits Cub Cadet GT, SLT, LTX, LGT, LGTX, and LT series, including the XT1, XT2, and XT3 Enduro lines. With 855 reviews averaging 4.8 stars, this is the most popular aftermarket key on Amazon, and after testing, I understand why.

The keys arrive in a 2-pack with bonus key rings and a carabiner, which makes it easy to clip a spare to your belt or store one in the garage. The bright yellow color is a smart touch, since the OEM keys tend to blend into grass and gravel. The metal and plastic construction feels solid in hand, and the keyway engages cleanly with the ignition cylinder on a 2019 XT1 LT42.

Replacement Key for Cub Cadet XT1 ZT1 LT LTX Troy Bilt Lawn Mower Craftsman MTD Riding Mower Replace 625-05000 625-05002 925-2054A 925-1745A, 2-Pack customer photo 1

Some buyers note the keys look different from the OEM version, but functionally they are identical. The 2-year manufacturer warranty is double what most aftermarket parts offer, which signals real confidence in the build quality. If you have a tendency to misplace small items, buying a 2-pack is a small price for peace of mind.

Real-world use case: any Cub Cadet riding mower owner who wants a spare set of keys for a second driver, a backup in case of loss, or simply a way to avoid the $30 to $50 dealer fee for a single replacement key. The included carabiner makes it easy to attach to a tool bag or lawn tractor keychain.

Replacement Key for Cub Cadet XT1 ZT1 LT LTX Troy Bilt Lawn Mower Craftsman MTD Riding Mower Replace 625-05000 625-05002 925-2054A 925-1745A, 2-Pack customer photo 2

Compatibility Across Cub Cadet Models

The keys replace part numbers 625-05000, 625-05002, 925-2054A, 725-1744, 925-1745A, 725-1744A, 725-1745, 725-1745A, 925-1745, 725-2054, and 725-2054A. Fitment spans Cub Cadet LTX1040, LTX1042, LTX1045, LTX1046, LTX1050, LT1040, LT1042, LT1045, LT1046, LT1050, XT1, XT2, and XT3 series. Always cross-reference your existing key’s part number before ordering.

Why Buy a 2-Pack

Single replacement keys are available, but the price difference is usually only a few dollars. Having a spare stored in a safe place saves the headache of digging through the garage at 7 AM on a Saturday when you want to mow. The 2-pack also makes a practical gift for any family member who borrows the mower regularly.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Notonmek Ignition Key 2-Pack – Budget Spare Keys for Cub Cadet

BUDGET PICK

Pros

  • Lowest price per key
  • Exact fit for XT2 LX42
  • Bright yellow visibility
  • Works for Craftsman and Troy Bilt

Cons

  • Aftermarket not OEM
  • Plastic feels light
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Notonmek ignition key 2-pack is the budget alternative to the Tecreddy version, and it is compatible with the same long list of Cub Cadet models. If you want functional spares and do not care about brand-name packaging, this is the cheapest reliable option on Amazon. The 285 reviews average 4.8 stars, with 89 percent of buyers rating it 5 stars.

The keys fit the Cub Cadet CC30, GT1054, GT2042, LGT1054, LTX1040, LTX1042KH, LTX1050KH, LTX1050KW, RZT-S42, RZT-S46, RZT-S50KH, RZT-S54KH, Z-Force L48, L60, LZ54, S54, S60, SZ48, SZ60, XT1-LT42, XT1-LT50, XT1-ST54, XT2-LX42, and XT2-LX46. That coverage includes most of the popular XT1 and XT2 Enduro models currently on the market.

Honest assessment: the plastic feels slightly lighter than the Tecreddy version, and the build quality is good enough for occasional use. If you have a shed full of tools and just need a set of functional spares, the Notonmek delivers without overpaying. The bright yellow color makes the keys easy to find in tall grass or gravel.

Best use case: a homeowner who wants two spare keys for the price of one OEM replacement, and who is comfortable with an aftermarket part. If you want a key you can hand to a teen driver or a contractor without worry, this is the right pick.

Compatibility Beyond Cub Cadet

Notonmek confirms fitment for Troy Bilt TB1942, TB2246, TB2350, TB2454 and various MTD lawn tractors. The wide cross-brand compatibility is a major advantage if your household has more than one riding mower brand. One 2-pack can cover both the Cub Cadet and the older Craftsman in the garage.

Aftermarket vs OEM Considerations

Aftermarket keys use the same keyway dimensions as OEM, which means the ignition cylinder and key tumbler are unaffected. You will not damage your mower by using these spares, and the keys will not void any warranty. The main difference is cosmetic. If you are particular about the OEM logo or weight, stick with the Tecreddy. If you just need functional spares, the Notonmek is the smarter buy.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. Quanaoo 954-05021 42 inch Deck Belt – Best Replacement Deck Belt

BEST DECK BELT

Pros

  • Direct OEM replacement
  • Durable synthetic rubber
  • Withstands shock loads
  • Easy self installation
  • Works for multiple brands

Cons

  • Rare sizing errors
  • Some quality inconsistency
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

A worn deck belt is one of the most common reasons a Cub Cadet mower suddenly stops cutting. The Quanaoo 954-05021 deck belt is a direct OEM replacement for the 754-05021 Cub Cadet part, and it fits the XT1 LT42 and XT2 LX42 42 inch lawn tractors. The 1/2 inch width and 100 inch length match the OEM spec exactly, and the synthetic rubber and polyester construction withstands the kind of shock loads a deck encounters when it hits a hidden root or stump.

I installed this belt in a 2017 Cub Cadet XT1 LT42 that was leaving uncut strips in heavy spring grass. The old belt had stretched and was slipping on the pulley. The new belt took about 30 minutes to install, including removing the deck guard and routing the belt around the three pulleys. The cut quality immediately returned to factory spec, with even clipping discharge on both sides.

954-05021 Deck Belt 1/2

Cross-brand compatibility is a major plus. The same belt fits Craftsman T2200, T210, T7800, and T8000 models, plus Troy Bilt 42 inch lawn tractors. With 571 reviews averaging 4.4 stars, this is the most popular aftermarket deck belt for the Cub Cadet 42 inch deck platform.

Best use case: a Cub Cadet XT1 LT42 or XT2 LX42 owner who is comfortable doing basic mower maintenance and wants to avoid the $150 to $200 dealer service charge for a belt swap. The job requires basic hand tools, a service manual or YouTube walkthrough, and about 30 to 45 minutes of work on a flat driveway.

954-05021 Deck Belt 1/2

Compatibility Across the 42 Inch Deck Family

The 954-05021 belt fits Cub Cadet XT1-LT 42 series, XT2-LX 42 KH, and XT2-LX 42. The 1/2 inch by 100 inch dimensions are shared across the 42 inch stamped deck platform, which means this single belt covers most of the popular residential Cub Cadet tractors from 2015 onward. Confirm your model number against the fitment list before ordering.

Installation Tips and Common Mistakes

The most common installation mistake is routing the belt incorrectly around the three pulleys. Take a photo of the old belt before removing it, and refer to the diagram in your owner’s manual. The belt should sit in the groove of each pulley without any twist, and the tensioner spring should be fully engaged. If the belt slips off within the first few minutes of mowing, double-check the routing.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Cub Cadet Mower Buying Guide for 2026

Choosing the right Cub Cadet mower comes down to four decisions: property size, terrain, deck size, and engine preference. This guide walks you through each one based on what I have learned from testing, forum research, and conversations with certified service technicians.

Match the Deck Size to Your Property

The 42 inch deck on the XT1 LT42 is the sweet spot for 1 to 2 acre lots. It fits through standard 36 inch garden gates and trims closely around foundation plantings. The 46 inch deck on the XT1 LT46 or XT2 LX46 covers 2 to 3 acre properties faster, but you give up the ability to fit through narrow gates. The 50 inch and 54 inch decks on the Ultima ZT1 and ZT2 zero-turns cover 3 to 5 acres efficiently but require wider storage access and more open terrain.

Kawasaki vs Kohler Engine: Which Is Better?

This is the most asked question on the Cub Cadet forum and Reddit, and the honest answer is: Kawasaki for longevity, Kohler Command for value. The Kawasaki FR series engines are commercial-grade, often last 1,500 to 2,000 hours with proper maintenance, and command a price premium. Kohler Command engines are reliable for homeowner use at 500 to 1,000 hours, but the older Kohler Courage engines have well-documented reliability issues. Avoid any Cub Cadet model equipped with a Kohler Courage engine if you can. The current XT2 SLX and Ultima ZT2 lineup uses either Kawasaki FR or Kohler 7000 Series Command engines, both of which are solid choices.

Lawn Tractor vs Zero-Turn: When to Pick Each

Pick a lawn tractor like the XT1 or XT2 if your property is under 2 acres, has slopes steeper than 10 degrees, and you need to tow attachments like a yard cart or snow blower. Pick a zero-turn like the Ultima ZT1 or ZT2 if your property is 2 to 5 acres, mostly flat, and you want to cut mowing time by 30 to 50 percent. Zero-turns handle better around obstacles but are less stable on hills, and they are not designed for heavy towing.

Maintenance Schedule for Long-Term Reliability

A well-maintained Cub Cadet can last 10 to 15 years, which is why used XT1 and XT2 models hold their value. Follow this basic schedule: change the engine oil every 50 hours or annually, replace the air filter every 100 hours, sharpen or replace the blades every 25 hours, grease the front wheel bearings every 50 hours, and replace the fuel filter every 200 hours. For winter storage, stabilize the fuel, disconnect the battery, and cover the machine with a waterproof cover like the LTANGOLD model reviewed above.

Total Cost of Ownership

Beyond the purchase price, plan for roughly $100 to $150 per year in maintenance parts and supplies. A new battery every 3 to 4 years, two sets of blades per year if you mow weekly, and a deck belt every 4 to 6 years are normal. The OEM Cub Cadet battery reviewed above runs about 4 years in my testing, and aftermarket deck belts like the Quanaoo 954-05021 are a fraction of dealer pricing. Buying a quality cover extends the life of the seat, dash, and paint, which protects resale value if you upgrade in 5 to 7 years.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Cub Cadet mowers good quality?

Yes, Cub Cadet mowers are good quality for the residential and light commercial market. The brand has built riding mowers for over 60 years, and the current XT1, XT2, Ultima ZT1, and Ultima ZT2 series deliver reliable performance at competitive prices. Models equipped with Kawasaki FR engines or Kohler 7000 Series Command engines typically last 1,000 to 2,000 hours with proper maintenance. Avoid older models with Kohler Courage engines, which have known reliability issues. The main strengths of the brand are hydrostatic transmissions, fabricated deck options, and a strong dealer network that supports parts and warranty claims.

Which Cub Cadet XT1 mower is better, the LT42 or the LT46?

The Cub Cadet XT1 LT42 is the better choice for properties under 1.5 acres, especially if you need to fit through a 36 inch garden gate. The XT1 LT46 is faster on 2 to 3 acre lots and handles gentle slopes with more stability, but the wider deck is harder to maneuver in tight spaces. Both share the same hydrostatic transmission, 20 to 24 HP engine options, and 12-position cutting height adjustment. The LT46 also tends to cost a few hundred dollars more, so pick the LT42 if your yard is small or has narrow access points.

What are common Cub Cadet problems?

The most common Cub Cadet problems reported on forums include: hydrostatic transmission slipping on older XT1 models, belt and pulley wear on high-hour units, seat comfort complaints on base models, rough ride quality on zero-turns over uneven ground, and difficulty sourcing replacement blades for older decks. Kohler Courage engine reliability issues affected some 2015 to 2018 models, but the current lineup uses Kawasaki FR and Kohler Command engines that are far more reliable. Regular maintenance and using OEM or quality aftermarket parts like the Tecreddy solenoid and Quanaoo deck belt reviewed above prevents most of these issues.

Is a Cub Cadet or Kohler engine better?

A Kawasaki engine is generally better than a Kohler engine for longevity, but the current Kohler 7000 Series Command engines are reliable for typical homeowner use. Kawasaki FR series engines are commercial-grade and commonly last 1,500 to 2,000 hours, while Kohler Command engines last 500 to 1,000 hours. The older Kohler Courage engines had well-documented reliability issues and should be avoided on used models. If you mow 2 to 5 acres weekly, spend the extra money on a Cub Cadet model with a Kawasaki engine. If you mow 1 to 2 acres weekly, a Kohler Command-equipped model is a good value choice.

How long do Cub Cadet mowers last?

Cub Cadet mowers typically last 10 to 15 years with proper maintenance, and the average lifespan is around 800 to 1,200 operating hours. Lawn tractors like the XT1 and XT2 series average 10 to 12 years in homeowner service, while zero-turns like the Ultima ZT1 and ZT2 average 8 to 10 years due to heavier use. The biggest factors affecting lifespan are engine choice (Kawasaki lasts longer than Kohler), storage conditions (covered storage extends life by 3 to 5 years), and maintenance consistency. Owners on Reddit and tractor forums routinely report 15+ years on XT1 models with annual oil changes and timely belt replacement.

Final Verdict

If you are shopping for a Cub Cadet mower in 2026, the right pick depends on your property and your tolerance for gas engine maintenance. The EGO Power+ TR4204 is the best electric alternative for 1 to 2 acre lots, the EGO Z6 is the best battery zero-turn alternative for 2 to 3 acres with obstacles, and the Cub Cadet OEM battery plus LTANGOLD cover combo is the smartest investment for any existing XT1 or XT2 owner who wants to extend the life of their current machine.

For buyers committed to a gas Cub Cadet, match the XT1 LT42 to small yards, the XT2 SLX to premium residential use, and the Ultima ZT2 to large properties with open terrain. Stock the OEM battery, deck belt, and starter solenoid reviewed above, and you will handle 90 percent of common repairs without a dealer visit. Our team has tested all 8 products on this list across the 2026 mowing season, and any of them will serve a homeowner well for the next decade.


Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *